Towards a SFP+ module for WDM applications using an ultra-widely-tunable high-speed MEMS-VCSEL

Sujoy Paul, Julijan Cesar, Mohammadreza Malekizandi, Mohammad T. Haidar, Niels Heermeier, Markus Ortsiefer, Christian Neumeyr, Christoph Gréus, Michael H. Eiselt, Irfan Ibrahim, Henning Schmidt, Jörg Schmidt, Franko Küppers

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionpeer-review

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

In this work, we have used a tunable VCSEL for high-speed optical data transmission. T o obtain wide tunability, a MEMS-DBR is surface micromachined onto a short-cavity high-speed VCSEL operating at 1550 nm. Ultrawide continuous tuning is realized with electro-thermal actuation of the MEMS with built-in stress gradient within SiOx/SiNy dielectric layers. The MEMS-VCSEL operates in single-mode with SMSR > 40 dB across the entire tuning range. Quasi-error-free transmission of direct-modulation at record 15 Gbps is reported for 20 nm tuning, showing the potential towards the standard requirements for the SFP+ modules in the tail-ends of the WDM transmission system.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXI
EditorsKent D. Choquette, Chun Lei
PublisherSPIE
ISBN (Electronic)9781510606852
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2017
Externally publishedYes
EventVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXI - San Francisco, United States
Duration: 1 Feb 20172 Feb 2017

Publication series

NameProceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering
Volume10122
ISSN (Print)0277-786X
ISSN (Electronic)1996-756X

Conference

ConferenceVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXI
Country/TerritoryUnited States
CitySan Francisco
Period1/02/172/02/17

Keywords

  • Electrothermal tuning
  • Micro-elctro-mechanical system (MEMS)
  • Optical data transmission
  • Surface micromachining
  • VCSEL
  • VCSEL packaging

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Towards a SFP+ module for WDM applications using an ultra-widely-tunable high-speed MEMS-VCSEL'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this