Modeling of cracking during pultrusion of large-size profiles

Alexander Safonov, Mikhail Gusev, Anton Saratov, Alexander Konstantinov, Ivan Sergeichev, Stepan Konev, Sergey Gusev, Iskander Akhatov

    Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

    18 Citations (Scopus)

    Abstract

    The pultrusion of large-diameter glass fiber reinforced epoxy rods at high pulling speed is often accompanied by the formation of cracks at the surface of a profile, leading to product rejection. In this study, we investigate the causes of crack formation based on numerical simulations of manufacturing process mechanics, including the temperature distribution, degree of polymerization, and residual stresses. Based on the built model, we solve the problem of temperature condition optimization for maximizing pulling speed. The results show that up to 27% increases in pulling speed are possible provided that the following conditions are met: thermal destruction of the material is avoided; a profile is cooled sufficiently quickly before cut-off; a high degree of polymerization is achieved in a final product; and there are no cracks in a profile.

    Original languageEnglish
    Article number111801
    JournalComposite Structures
    Volume235
    DOIs
    Publication statusPublished - 1 Mar 2020

    Keywords

    • Cracking
    • Epoxy
    • Numerical simulation
    • Process optimization
    • Pultrusion

    Fingerprint

    Dive into the research topics of 'Modeling of cracking during pultrusion of large-size profiles'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

    Cite this